COUNTRY Eggs, Inc. Initiates Voluntary Recall of Large AA Loose 15 dozen Fresh Shell Eggs Because of Possible Health Risk

Los Angeles, California–(ENEWSPF)–August 19, 2010 -The following statement was released by officials of Country Eggs, Inc. regarding the voluntary recall of shell eggs supplied from Wright County Egg of Galt, Iowa.

Country Eggs, Inc. is voluntary recalling specific Julian dates of shell eggs produced by Wright County Egg of Galt, Iowa because they have the potential to be contaminated with Salmonella.  Salmonella is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems.  Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain.  In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections, endocardiditis or arthritis.

Eggs affected by the recall were distributed to food wholesalers, distribution centers and foodservice companies in California, Arizona and Nevada. Eggs were packaged under the Country Eggs, Inc brand name in 15 dozen bulk pack with the identifying plant code of P 1946 and P 1026.  Julian code dates are 216-221. Dates and codes can be found on the box label.

The FDA and CDC have reported confirmed cases of Salmonella enteritidis illnesses relating to the affected shell eggs and traceback investigations are ongoing. Country Eggs is fully cooperating with FDA’s investigation by undertaking this voluntary recall.  Our primary concern is keeping Salmonella out of the food supply and away from customers- this voluntary measure is consistent with our commitment to egg safety and it is our responsibility.

Consumers who believe they have purchased these shell eggs should not eat them but should either destroy or return them to the distributors where they were purchased for a full refund.  This recall is of shell eggs only.  Other fresh shell eggs and egg products sold by Country Eggs, Inc. are not affected.  Consumers with questions should visit www.eggsafety.org or call Country Eggs, Inc. at (800) 722-3447 between the hours of (9:00-4:00 PST) for recall instructions.

 

Source: fda.gov