73.5 F
Park Forest
Saturday, August 13, 2022
Subscribe to eNews Park Forest

Luberski Inc., Initiates Voluntary Recall of Large Fresh Shell Eggs Because of Possible Health Risk

Silver Spring, Maryland–(ENEWSPF)–August 20, 2010.   The following statement was released by officials of Luberski Inc. regarding the voluntary recall of shell eggs supplied from Wright County Egg of Galt, Iowa.

Luberski Inc. is voluntarily recalling specific Julian dates of shell eggs produced by Wright County Egg of Galt, Iowa because they have the potential to be contaminated with Salmonella. Salmonella is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections, endocardiditis or arthritis.

Eggs affected by the recall were distributed to food wholesalers, retail centers and food service companies in California and Nevada. Eggs were packaged under the CRF 20 and 30 egg overwrap units and Loose 15 dozen units. No Retail Carton Eggs of any kind are affected including CRF and Alta Dena Brand Name. Loose 15 dozen units affected were under Alta Dena Dairy, Driftwood Dairy, Hidden Villa Ranch, and Challenge Dairy from plant codes p-1026, p-1413, and p-1946. Julian code dates are 209-224. Dates and codes can be found on the label.

The FDA and CDC have reported confirmed cases of Salmonella enteritidis illnesses relating to the affected shell eggs and traceback investigations are ongoing. Luberski Inc. is fully cooperating With FDA’s investigation by undertaking this voluntary recall. Our primary concern is keeping Salmonella out of the food supply and away from customers – this voluntary measure is consistent with our commitment to egg safety and it is our responsibility.

Consumers who believe they have purchased these shell eggs should not eat them but should either destroy or return them to the distributors where they were purchased for a full refund. This recall is of shell eggs only. Other fresh shell eggs and egg products sold by Luberski Inc. are not affected. Consumers with questions should visit www.eggsafety.org or call Luberski Inc. at 1-800-326-3220 for recall instructions Monday through Friday 8 am to 5 pm PST.

 

Source: fda.gov

Recent Articles

Stay Connected

3,827FansLike
1,274FollowersFollow
574SubscribersSubscribe

Local Advertisers

Proud member of LION Publishers
Dining on the Green, Downtown Park Forest
DonnerHollen Construction
Prairie State College

ENEWSPF NEWS ALERTS

Trending

Park Forest
scattered clouds
73.5 ° F
76.7 °
70.6 °
68 %
3.2mph
40 %
Sat
75 °
Sun
80 °
Mon
72 °
Tue
79 °
Wed
79 °

About Google Ads

The Google-supplied ads that appear on this website are not reviewed ahead of time and differ for each visitor. If anything offensive, inappropriate, or otherwise unwholesome appears, please notify us so we can take steps to block that specific advertiser. Email the URL or advertiser name to [email protected].