Park Forest Hall of Fame Nominations Being Accepted Through Dec. 29

Park Forest, IL—(ENEWSPF)—November 9, 2017

By: Rosemary Piser

1966 Park Forest
Print by Mike Gans is from a painting by Annabelle Gould, showing moms and kids in 1966 in front of the Park Forest Plaza and Holiday Theatre. Copies of the print can be purchased at parkforesthistory.org (Source: Facebook)

Nominations for the Park Forest Hall of Fame are now being accepted through Friday, December 29. Nominations must be submitted on the official form which must accompany nominations. The nomination form can be found here in the Historical Society’s November newsletter.

Completed nominations may be mailed to the Park Forest House Museum, 227 Monee Road, or delivered in person to the Museum during regular hours (Wednesdays & Saturdays 1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.).

To be eligible for the Hall of Fame, persons nominated must have made substantial, beneficial, and consistent contributions to the life and well-being of Park Forest over a considerable span of time.

Nominees do not currently have to live in Park Forest or can be deceased. Individuals as well as couples may be nominated.

Nominations can be made by someone who does not live in Park Forest and does not have to be a  member of the Historical Society.

Individuals may only make one nomination each year. The official nomination form must be submitted along with separate sheet(s) of paper indicating why the person is being nominated and describing the nominee’s qualifications and contributions.

Inductees will be chosen from the eligible nominees by the Park Forest Historical Society and announced in early 2018. An induction ceremony will be held at Freedom Hall on April 15, 2018.

For additional information, call Jane Nicoll at 708-481-4252.

Members of the Park Forest Hall of Fame along with the year they were inducted are:

Adler, Rhoda 1997

Aunt Martha’s Youth Center 2011

Baker, Ivan A. “Ike” 2010

Bean, Ron 1997

Bennett, Richard Marsh 2004

Bernstein, Jean 2008

Billig, Mrs. Steven 2000

Blue, Christine 2010

Brandon, Mae, 2010

Brenne, Lynn & Wilma 1999

Brooks, Robert E., Sr. 2005

Brown, Harold & Rose Carol 1997

Brown, Suzanne 2008

Brunner, Helen S. 2011

Collins, Norma Jean Crute 2005

Colson, Dorothy M. 2002

Coxworth, Lois 1994

Crabb, Joan Bogar 2015

Cribbs, Maureen 2015

Cruz, Diana 2010

Cunningham, Bernard G. 1994

Cunningham, Florence D. 2011

Davidson, Mary H. 2012

DeLue, Ross & Leona 1997

DeMarco, Don 2016

Dietch, Henry X. 1994

Dinerstein, Robert A. 1994

DioGuardi, Francis G. 2011

Donohue, Jack & Peg 2017

Edwards, E.C. & Margaret 1997

Engelmann, Gerson, 1994

Falk, Gretchen 2004

Friends of Thorn Creek Woods 2015

Gallagher, James & Marlene 2013

Garretson, James L. & Elaine S. 1995

Glassford, Carl & Peggy 2017

Glassner, Alvin & Adele 2011

Gold, Gertrude L. 1995

Goodrich, John & Therese 1998

Grande Prairie Singers 2016

Gross, Harriet P. Marcus 2000

Hamby, William I. 2004

Hauge, Keith 2006

Helmick, Dewey 1994

Henkel, James & Ruth 2014

Hill, Doris F. 2002

Hill, John 2002

Hodes, Art 1994

Humbert Richard “Dick” 2011

Iafollo, Marie A. 2012

Illinois Philharmonic Orchestra 2017

Janota, Raymond W. 1999

Johnson, A. Oscar 2004

Johnson, Ralph Gordon 2003

Joyce, John, 2013

Kelly, F. Patrick 2001

Klutznick, Philip M. 1989

Knight, Jerry Arthur 2000

Kopycinski, Gary 2009

Kramer, Kenneth W. 2008

Lachmann, Rudy 2003

Lawrence, Bo & Helen 2002

Leinberger, Hugo 2001

Loebl, Jerold 2010

Lohr, Judy 2005

Lubertozzi, Larry & Mary 2016

McDonough, Kathy, 2016

McNamara, Michael, 2016

Maeyama, George & Josephine1999

Maeyama, Robert G. 2005

Mann, A. Wayne 2014

Manilow, Nathan 1994

Martin, Myrtle C. 2009

Marzuki, James & Mary Lou 1996

Mathews, Jerry 2005

McCall, Mary 2007

McCray, Alicia Rodman 2013

McDade, Tom 1995

McDannel, Leonard & Margaret 2012

McDonnell, Betty L. 2004

McLeod, J. Ron 1996

Medhurst, Ralph C. & Terry 2014

Mendelson, Jon & Judy Dolan 2015

Moore, Barbara J. 2008

Moore, D. Stanley & Janice S.2000

Moore, Patricia M. 2005

Morrissey, John Lawrence 2001

Muchnik, Dr. Mel & Janet 2006

Myrow, Gerald “Jerry” & Beverly 1998

Navid, Robert A. & Ruth P. 2014

Neel, Bruce L. 2015

Nicholson, Valerie L. 2008

Nicoll (Stover), Jane 2007

North, John C. 1999

Oliver, Florence 2004

Olson, Magne 2015

O’Neill, Georgia C. 2003

O’Neill, Marty 2009

Orsi, Leo E. 1998

Osterling, Blaine “Bud” & Hope 2003

O’Sullivan, Rev. Daniel 2007

Paris, Roger D. 2012

Park Forest Nurses Club 2013

Perry, John 2015

Peterman, Frederick W. 2003

Pierce, Robert G. 2014

Racher, Emmanuel M. & Alice, B. 1996

Ray, John R. 2009

Rich East High School, 2014

Ringering, Leona 1994

Robinson, Leonard Carl 1999

Saul, James D. & Anna T. 2007

Scariano, Anthony 1998

Schechter, I. E. “Pappy” 2000

Scherr, Marge Friedman 1996

Schlossman, Norman S. 2010

Skaggs, Lester S. & Ruth 1998

Simpson, William “Bill” & Juanita 2017

Shnay Jerry & Penny 2010

Singerman, Mayer 2001

Smart, Robert C. 2000

Star, Jack & Dorothy Rabin 2004

Steinmetz, Jon D.& Jane 2006

Sturges, Al & Barbara G. 2012

Sweet, Carroll F. Jr. 1994

Tall Grass Arts Association 2012

Taradash, George 2003

Teshima, Harry T. 2001

Thayil, C. Shanti 2002

Tieder, Herbert E. & Patricia M. 2016

Tilley, William M. 2013

Toll, Celia-Ann 2011

Townsend, George C.& Theresa “Terry” 2007

Utes, Warren, 2000

Van Horn III, Alfred “Al” 2006

Vande Berg, Lester B. 1995

Wade, Earl M.

Waldmann, Charles 1996

Walker, Rita C. 2001

Walker, Sam 1999

Ward, Herschel W. & Helen D. 2017

Washington, Elmer L. Sr., Ph.D 2008

Waterman, Edward 1998

Wheeler, Michael J. 2008

Source: www.parkforesthistory.org