63rd Annual Park Forest Art Fair Taking Place Sept. 15 and 16

63rd Park Forest Art Fair
(Source: Tall Grass Arts Association)

Park Forest, IL—(ENEWSPF)—August 21, 2018

Boasting a rich history and wealth of gifted artists, along with status as one of the Southland’s most valued annual treasures, the Park Forest Art Fair, sponsored by Tall Grass Arts Association (TGAA), in September celebrates its 63rd year, Sept. 15 and 16, 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. in DownTown Park Forest on the Village Green.

“This is the second oldest juried art fair in the Chicagoland region and it has maintained its quality over the years,” event Chairwoman Janet Muchnik said.  Muchnik emphasized the event always attracts a variety of talents, “some new artists and many who have exhibited continuously for nearly four decades.

“Fair visitors have a tradition here of talking with the artists and in fact, the artists expect people to stop by and chat.

As a not-for-profit event with a huge volunteer force, costs to artists are very low. “Consequently, they can sell their works at very reasonable prices. This is the fair where people can buy originals for very reasonable prices.”

The eclectic nature of the fair is quickly visible to visitors who will see ceramics, etchings, sculpture, photographs, paintings in many media, digital art works, stitchery, jewelry featuring original elements, and stained glass.

The fair will continue to feature the Kids’ Art Alley.  It will offer a vast range of activities to delight the younger set, including the almost legendary Children’s Art Contest, crafts and more.

The acclaimed Tall Grass Arts Association Gallery, 367 Artists Walk in DownTown Park Forest, will be open during the fair with a traditional summer exhibit of works by gallery artists.

Participating Artists

David Abrahamson – acrylic painting

Ellen Grenier Bevill – handwoven wearables

Terry Boykin – polymer clay, digital art & acrylics

Susan Brauer – fused glass items

Javier Chavira – painting

Raymond Chen – watercolor

Joe Chomyn – thrown porcelain

Carri Cole – jewelry

David Dallison -watercolor

Georgeann Davis – jewelry & lampwork beads

Michelle Detering – watercolor

Bronwyn Elkuss – hand-stitched fiber art

Kathy & John Farabaugh – stained glass/jewelry

John Flynn & Janice Reder – lathe wood pens

Rebecca Flowers – digital photography

Halona Gustin – Flynn Sochon pottery

Margi Hafer – watercolor & mm/collage

Janet Hubbard – jewelry

Jeremy Keller & Mary Ennis – ceramics

Seung Jae Kim – photography

Linnea Lahlum – jewelry

Jean Lewis – oil & pastel

Rosalind Lyons – pencil & oil prints

Harry & BJ Mackie – jewelry

Barb Mason – jewelry

Jennifer Meyer – found object sculptures

Marie Miklaszewski – jewelry

Patricia Moore – mixed media & acrylic

Damen Mroczek – jewelry

John Mroczek – jewelry

Gedion Nyanhongo – hand-carved stone sculptures

Jan Podbielski – jewelry

Jerry Rhoads -wood

Margaret Rogowski – jewelry

Paul Scouten – metal/functional copper sculptures

Gail Stamps – hand knits & felted wearable art

Melvina Stemley – wearable fiber

Glenn Steward – oil & watercolor

Thomas Tampa – wood

Jamie Torraco (Kittens od Industry) – pastel & oil

Liz Waddington – watercolor

Susan Wade – jewelry

Sandy Walker – jewelry

Marikay Peter Witlock – pastel

Glenn Woods & Keith Herbrand – pottery – fine porcelain and crystalline glaze

David Zahn – ceramic & bronze sculptures

Scott Zuziak – hand carved wood items

Judges

Mary Beth Koszut

Abstract painter, Mary Beth Koszut received her MFA in painting from Bradley University in 2011.  Since then she has been teaching and exhibiting her work on a local and national level.  Her paintings are inspired by nature and revolve around ideas of contradiction creating a fragile stability.  She currently lives in Peotone, IL and teaches art and art education at Olivet Nazarene University.

Angela Dieffenbach

A practicing artist and educator, Angela Dieffenbach lives and works in Chicago.  She is a Lecturer of Art and Design at Chicago State University running the ceramics program.  She earned a MA and MFA from the University of Iowa and received a BFA in studio art and a BS in K-12 art education from Bradley University.  Dieffenbach’s research based sculptures focus on the intersection of science and art with a particular interest in strange and peculiar experiments and medical treatments.

Music

Saturday, September 15

11 – 11:45 a.m. — Rhythm System – 3-piece teenage Blues, RnB and Neo-soul group

1:20 – 2:30 p.m. — Jo Ann Daugherty Trio – Featuring Joshua Ramos, Ryan Bennett, Bruce A. Henry and Henry Johnson

2:50 – 4 p.m. — Tempero Brasileiro – Featuring Neal Alger and Julie Koidin.  Special guest on percussion, Heitor Garcia

4:30 – 6 p.m. — John Primer – A Chicago Blues Living Legend

Sunday, September 16

10 a.m. – 5 p.m. — Patchouli – Guitar duo featuring master guitarist Bruce Hecksel and singer-songwriter Julie Patchouli.

1:30 p.m.   Grande Prairie Singers

Source: www.tallgrassarts.org