SLATE Announces ‘Ragtime’ Cast

SLATE Ragtime Cast
The cast of Ragtime poses with an authentic Ford Model T to be used in the show.. (PHOTO SUPPLIED)

University Park, IL-(ENEWSPF)- Rehearsals are under way for “Ragtime,” the 2011 production of the Southland Theatre Ensemble (SLATE) at Governors State University. Forty-six cast members from 23 communities, mostly in Chicago’s Southland, were chosen following recent auditions.

“Ragtime” will be presented on Saturday, July 30 at 7:30 p.m., Sunday, July 31 at 2 p.m., Saturday, August 6 at 7:30 p.m., and Sunday, August 7 at 2 p.m. Performances will take place at the Center for Performing Arts at Governors State University.

Tickets are on sale at the Center for Performing Arts box office. Tickets are $22 for adults and $19 for students and can be purchased at the Center’s website at www.centertickers.net or by calling the box office at (708) 235-2222.

“Ragtime” is sponsored by the SouthtownStar, the Yonover family, and Sutton Ford.

Governors State University is located at 1 University Parkway, University Park, Illinois. For more information about SLATE, visit www.slatetheatre.org.

CAST LIST:

Principals

  • Mother: Maria Barwegen, Kankakee
  • Coalhouse: Randall Moore, Chicago
  • Tateh: Tyler McMahon, Kankakee
  • Sarah: Kelly Redmond, Crete
  • Father: Nate Krug, Crete
  • Younger Brother: Steve Greist, Indianapolis, IN

Supporting Roles

  • Little Boy: Caroline Teitjens, Bourbonnais
  • Little Girl: Hope Lang, Monee
  • Evelyn Nesbit: Annie Litchfield, Chicago
  • Houdini: Nick Narcisi, Homewood
  • Henry Ford: Curt Lang, Monee
  • J.P. Morgan: Eddie Brennan, New Lenox
  • Emma Goldman: Heather Prince, Cedar Lake, IN
  • Willie Conklin: Omar Shammaa, Homewood
  • Booker T. Washington: Jonathan Schaffer, Flossmoor
  • Sarah’s Friend: Liane Williams, Chicago; Markiyla Moore, University Park 
  • Grandfather: Keith Rumbaugh, Park Forest

Ensemble

  • Choreographer: Fidel Calderon, Palos Heights
  • Dance Captain: Jessica Carpenter, Chicago
  • Shelby Critchett, Alsip
  • Megan Murray, Arlington Heights
  • Lynette Henderson, Chicago
  • Julie Matolo, Chicago
  • Natassia Dunlap, Chicago Heights
  • Nico Garcia, Chicago Heights
  • Melina Navarette, Chicago Heights
  • Jamel Williams, Chicago Heights
  • Jenna Dodario, Crest Hill
  • Melissa Harmon, Crete
  • Catherine Bayles, Flossmoor
  • Kyrie Courter, Flossmoor
  • Christopher Kelley, Flossmoor
  • Tyler Maxie, Hazel Crest
  • Ashley Curry, Homewood
  • Mary Anne Demas, Homewood
  • Anthony Hudson, Homewood
  • Anna Meehan, Homewood
  • Josette Nordman, Homewood
  • Teresa Cabrera, Joliet
  • Kate Matthews, Lynwood
  • Mandi Corrao, Mokena
  • Joanna Vaickus, Oak Forest
  • Julie Zielinski, Oak Forest
  • Andrew Calderon, Palos Heights
  • Demetri Greening, Park Forest

Creative and Technical Staff

  • Director: J.R. Rose, Tinley Park
  • Assistant Director: Grant Rios, Flossmoor
  • Stage Manager/Lighting Designer/Technical Director: Ron Bowden, Hazel Crest
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Stephanie Jones, Tinley Park
  • Music Director: Kyle Severson, Joliet
  • Scenic Designer: Kevin Wall, Homewood
  • Costume Designer: Diana Principe, Crete
  • Props and Decorations: Judie Felix, Frankfort