Marian Catholic AP Scholars Number 98

marian-catholic-band

The Marian Catholic Marching Band won its 29th consecutive Illinois State championship in class on Saturday at Illinois State University. (PHOTO SUPPLIED)

Chicago Heights, IL–(ENEWSPF)– Marian Catholic High School reports the school recently had 98 students named AP Scholars by the College Board in recognition of exceptional achievement on the college-level Advanced Placement Exams.

Only 17 percent of more than one million students in nearly 15,000 secondary schools who took AP Exams performed at a sufficiently high level to merit AP Scholar recognition.

Park Forest AP Scholars include Kasey Cartwright, Matthew Goedke, Michael Reardon, Bianca Caillouet, Matthew Hennessy, Ryan Merriman, Zachary Parsons, Aundrea Rogers and Ryan Rudolf.

Most of the Marian AP Scholars are members of the Class of 2008, which earned more than $11 million in college scholarships.

Dominic Ortigara ( Tinley Park ), Timothy Stanis ( Hammond , Ind. ) and Alexander Tolish (Flossmoor) qualified for the National AP Scholar Award by earning an average grade of 4 or higher on a 5-point scale and grades of 4 or higher on eight of the exams.

Marian students numbering 24 qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction (average of 3.5 on all exams and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams).

This group includes Class of 2008 members Jessica Alston (Chicago Heights), Christopher Bozzetti (Crete), Emily Cannata (Olympia Fields), Kasey Cartwright (Park Forest), Eamon Driscoll (Flossmoor), Rajelin Escondo (Schererville, Ind.), William Finlon (Chicago), Kyle Holmes (Homewood), Brian Iggins (Frankfort), Amanda Johnson (Frankfort), Martha Juarez (Posen), Patrick Kirschenheiter (Flossmoor), Ryan Merriman (Park Forest), Kayleigh Nauracy (Schererville, Ind.), Brian Padove (Hammond, Ind.), David Smith (Oak Forest), Justin Thirstrup (Tinley Park), Elizabeth Tortorello (Tinley Park), Michael Tuttle (Chicago Heights), Megan Van Vuren (Dyer Ind.), Elizabeth Wilk (Olympia Fields) and Joanna Wojnar (Dyer, Ind.). Bryan Golubski (Dyer, Ind. ) and Erin O’Shea ( Munster , Ind. ) qualified from the Class of 2009.

Fifteen more Marian students earned the AP Scholar with Honor Award with an average grade of 3.25 on all exams and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams.

Tim Blewitt (Crete), Vanessa Brignol ( Olympia Fields), Christina Brow (Class of 2009, Frankfort ), Alexandra Corbett ( Beecher ), Benjamin Dunajeski (2009, Dyer, Ind. ), Matthew Eisenbart (Flossmoor), Kael Eisenberg (Flossmoor), Matthew Goedke (2009, Park Forest), Tracey Johnson (Richton Park), Corinne Jones (Steger), Jonathan Lamano (2009, Orland Hills), Lana Larcher (Chicago Heights), Kelly Liesse (2009, Glenwood), Jennifer Lydon (2009, Crete) and Michael Reardon (Park Forest).

Finally, 56 Marian students earned the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more exams with grades of 3 or higher.

This group includes Jasmine Baker (South Holland), Melissa Buishas (Frankfort), Bianca Caillouet (Park Forest), Celina Cantu (Chicago Heights), Marissa Caruso (Monee), Laura Cash (Crown Point, Ind.), Joseph Christofanelli (Flossmoor), John Cifelli (Chicago Heights), Courtney Cooper (Orland Park), Amanda Coughlin (Matteson), Sean Daley (Oak Forest), Falon Dandridge (Glenwood), Sierra Donaldson (Flossmoor), Ariana Dymerski (Beecher), Jenna Ellis (St. John, Ind.), Melinda Fried (Flossmoor), Melanie Hall (Crete), Joseph Halpin (Tinley Park), Matthew Hennessy (Park Forest), Thomas Hirsch (Tinley Park), Jessica Kaminski (Steger), Taylor Konieczka (S. Chicago Heights), Carrie Laski (Crete), Kellen Lee (Matteson), Tiffany Lewis (Riverdale), Anthony Millsaps (South Holland), Camille Nash (Dolton), John Noonan (Lansing), Patrick O’Malley (Orland Park), Courtney Pajkos (Flossmoor), Zachary Parsons (Park Forest), Melissa Platt (Olympia Fields), Megan Rippey (Dyer, Ind.), Aundrea Rogers (Park Forest), Melanie Seaton (Chicago Heights), Jonathan Shorter (Chicago Heights), James Slawnikowski (Romeoville), Samantha Sloan (Lansing), Lauren Stubbler (Calumet City), Catherine Theruviparampil (Lynwood), Samantha Thompson (Frankfort) and Alexandra Udchitz (St. John, Ind.).

Also, Class of 2009 members Clare Anderson (Dyer, Ind.), Daniel Anderson (Tinley Park), Sean Barry (Chicago Heights), Nicholas Bender (Crete), Roseann Drosos (Chicago), Mario Earnest (Crete), Neal Jacobsma (South Holland), Scott Kucharski (Munster, Ind.), Casey Lilek (South Holland), Melinda Markert (Homewood), Enyinnaya Okebugwu (Olympia Fields), Ryan Rudolf (Park Forest), Teresa Veal (Crete) and Jessica Weiler (Matteson).

Source: MCHS