District 162 Holds Film Festival

Matteson, IL-(ENEWSPF)- Matteson Elementary School District 162 recently held its fourth annual Film Festival and recognized students’ creative abilities in film making.

“Cinematography provides students with a unique way to express their creativity,” said Superintendent Blondean Y. Davis. “The Film Festival has grown in size and in terms of the children’s interest. We are very happy to make the Festival available to our students.”

Open to the District’s prekindergarten through eighth grade students, the Festival presents awards in eight categories for the primary level and for the intermediate/upper grade level. The awards included:

Best Achievement in Sound

Primary: Weather Broadcast, Christine Jaltuch’s third grade class at Arcadia School

Intermediate/Upper Grades: Pen Pals, Amanda Godin’s fourth grade gifted class with Spanish teacher Elizabeth Van Dommelen at Indiana School,

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Primary: Van Gogh Sunflower Lesson, art classes at Arcadia School with art teacher Margie Bahner

Intermediate/Upper Grades: 3-2-1 Action, the EarlyAct Club at Illinois School with teachers Stephanie Newman and Linda Green

Best Screenplay:

Primary: Reader’s Theater, the classes in Matteson School’s first grade team with teachers Jamie Hetfleisch, Stacey Krone, Michele Kossak, Tracye Hutsona, Luann Parduhn, Akeima Hall and Amy Boyle

Intermediate/Upper Grades: Twas The Month Before ISAT, Jan McCoy’s fifth grade gifted class at Indiana School

Best Music

Primary: Pumpkin Patch Trip, first grade students at Arcadia School with teacher Patrick Korthauer

Intermediate/Upper Grades: Indiana School Outdoor Education Trip, music teacher Kenneth George with the 2009-2010 sixth grade class on the Outdoor Education trip

Best Documentary

Primary: Worms, Theresa Connolly ‘s kindergarten class at Matteson School

Intermediate/Upper Grades: Sauk Center, technology specialist Ben Torres and fourth and sixth grade classrooms

Best Teaching/Learning Film

Primary: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.’s Speech, Judith Hughes and her third grade class at Matteson School

Intermediate/Upper Grades: Sauk School Rocks, Eileen Cetera and the sixth grade gifted class

Best Student/Teacher Made Film: Faces of Freedom-World War II, Huth Middle School students Jasmine Artis and Alise Morrow with social studies teacher Tom Rock and technology specialist Maria DeSoto.

Best Film: We Can Soar, Richton Square School students with prekindergarten special education teacher Kelly Jackson