Southland College Prep Voice and Band Earn Awards at Illinois State High School Association Competition

Southland College Prep Band
Southland College Prep Band Director Joseph Lawrence ( far right) and the 25 student musicians who earned 2018 gold, silver and bronze IHSA medals. ( John Smierciak photo)

Richton Park, IL–(ENEWSPF)–March 26, 2018

By: Richard Barry

Thirty-nine Southland College Prep Charter High School vocal and band musicians earned gold, silver and bronze medals for excellent, superior and good performances at the Illinois High School Association (IHSA) vocal, ensemble and band  competition earlier this month.

“This state-wide annual competition sets the bar high for rigorous standards of excellence in classic music performance. It challenges every student who competes to extend their capability, strengthen and grow their talent,” said Elizabeth Norman-Soujourner, Associate Director of Southland’s Chorus.

“These IHSA solo competitions are a wonderful preparation for college scholarship auditions. They require that our musicians practice and practice some more, memorize music scales and count rhythms to sharpen their sight-reading skills. Colleges want to know if a musician can read music at a glance,” explained Joseph Lawrence, Southland’s band director.

During the competition, each student is assigned a personal adjudicator and is asked to produce a successful music performance based on several standards.

Southland College Prep medalists in the 2018 IHSA vocal competition are:

Gold Awards

Deborah Averehi, junior, who in her first year competing sang, “Star Vicino,” (let me linger near thee), a 17th century Italian love song.

Neshay Sanders, junior, earned her second gold award with “O cessate di piagarmi,” (“O no longer seek to pain me”), a 17th century arietta by Alessandro Scarlatti.

Jatrele Irons, senior, and Kenidi Noys, sophomore, performed the memorable duet, “One Hand, One Heart,” from West Side Story, the American Romeo and Juliet classic by Leonard Bernstein, in honor of the composer’s 100th birthday-year celebration.

Micah Drigo, sophomore, sang “Somewhere” from West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein.

Laniah Ephraim, sophomore, earned her second gold award with her performance of “Nel cor piu non mi sento ” (“Why feels my heart so dormant”), a 17th century Italian arietta by Giovanni Paisiello.

Jalynn Grimes, junior, performed “Sentimental Journey,” an American standard written by Les Brown, Ben Homer and Bud Green which became a homecoming theme song for World War II veterans as they returned from Europe.

Elise Small, junior, earned her second gold award with Oscar’s aria, “Volta la Terrea fronte alle stele,” (“Reading the stars on High”) from “A Masked Ball” by Giuseppe Verdi. In 1955, contralto Marian Anderson, became the first African-American to sing at the New York Metropolitan Opera when she appeared in the role of Ulrica.

Janiece Williams, senior, samg “Weep you no more, sad fountain” from “Seven Elizabethan Lyrics” by an anonymous writer and composed by Roger Quilter.

Silver Awards

Shawn Denton Jr. and Amber Bester, seniors, sang a duet, “All I Ask of You” from the Broadway musical, “Phantom of the Opera” by Andrew Lloyd Webber.

Trinity Price and Jaaliyah Richards, sophomores competing for the first time, sang “Pie Jesu,” a beautiful prayer for peace from “Requiem” by Andrew Lloyd Webber.

Bronze Award

Corinthia Effiok, a senior and previous gold award winner, sang “Somewhere” from West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein.

Southland College Prep medalists in the 2018 IHSA band competition are:

Gold Awards

Brittany Johnson, freshmen clarinetist, performed “Fantasy Piece” by R. Schumann.

Precious Sullivan, senior clarinetist, played “Aria and Scherzo” by Paul Koepke.

Jamilia Long, junior saxophonist, performed “Canzonetta and Giga” by Leroy Ostranky.

Estevan Ferrer, freshmen saxophonist, performed “Minuet and Trio” by Ludwig Von Beethoven.

Micha Ivy, junior trumpeter, played “Romance in Eb“ by Leroy Ostransky.

Anu Solola, sophomore trumpeter, earned her second gold medal performing “My Regards“ by Edward Llewellyn.

Quentin Coleman, senior trumpeter, earned his second gold medal with a performance of “Sirius“ by H. A. Vandercook.

Donnell Farrow, sophomore percussionist, performed “A Day in Venice” by Ludvig Schytte.

Ciera Johnson, junior clarinetist, earned her second gold medal with a performance of “Nocturne“ by T. H. Verhey.

Mary Robinson, sophomore flautist, performed “Valse Gracieuse“ by W. Popp.

Carl Cogar, senior trombonist performed “Saphire” by H. A Vandercook.

Savion Johnson, sophomore Trombonist, performed “Topaz “by H. A. Vandercook.

Silver Awards

Micah Swansey, senior clarinetist, performed “Nocturne“ by T. H. Verhey.

Jaylen Marks, senior percussionist, performed “Backscratcher“ by Dave Hagedorm.

Jordan Dixon, senior percussionist, played “Watch Your Step” by Dave Hagedorm.

Alexis Berry, junior saxophonist, played “Largo and Allegro” by G. F. Handel.

Jordan Lockridge, senior saxophonist, played “Sonatina” by Joseph Hadyn.

Malik Fountain, sophomore saxophonist, played “Minuet” by Ludwig von Beethoven.

Marcus Myrick, sophomore percussionist, played “Polonaise” by Johann Sebastian Bach.

Brittany Downer, senior saxophonist, played “La Bouffonne” by Francis Couprin.

Ola Dimeji Ola Buraimo, senior trombonist, played “Garnet by. H. A. Vandercook.

Ola Damola Ola Buraimo, senior tubist, played “Rondeau” by Friedrich Wilhelm Marpurg.

Rashawn Taylor, senior tubist, played “Country Garden” which is “A Traditional Folk Song.”

Maureen Tchatchoua, junior flautist, played “Scherzino” by Joachim Anderson.

Bronze Award

Aaron Gentry, senior saxophonist, played “Andante and Allegro” by Andre Chailleux.

Source: www.pcipr.com