Presidential Math and Science Teachers Award Release

WASHINGTON, DC–(ENEWSPF)–June 7, 2010.  President Obama today named 103 mathematics and science teachers as recipients of the prestigious Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching.  The educators will receive their awards in Washington, D.C. later this year.

The Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching is awarded annually to the best pre-college-level science and mathematics teachers from across the country. The winners are selected by a panel of distinguished scientists, mathematicians, and educators following an initial selection process done at the state level.  Each year the award alternates between mathematics and science teachers teaching Kindergarten through 6th grade, and those teaching 7th through 12th grades.  This year it goes to teachers teaching 7th through 12th grades.

Winners of this Presidential honor receive a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation to be used at their discretion. They also receive an expenses-paid trip to Washington, D.C. for an awards ceremony and several days of educational and celebratory events, including visits with members of Congress and science agency leaders.

Last spring at the National Academy of Sciences, President Obama called on all Americans to join the effort to elevate science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) education as a national priority. The President’s public-private “Educate to Innovate” initiative, which was launched last fall, has attracted more than $500 million in donations and in-kind support from corporations, philanthropies, service organizations, and others to help inspire students to pursue studies and careers in math and science.  Last month, Cabinet officials and others in the Federal government answered the President’s call to action by volunteering in local classrooms as part of National Lab Day, a nationwide initiative to build local communities of support for teachers and students studying mathematics and science.

“Science and technology have long been at the core of America’s strength and competitiveness, and the scientists and engineers who have led America on its remarkable path to success share something very precious: science and math teachers who brought these critical subjects to life,” said President Obama. “Today we honor some of the best of these teachers and thank them for their dedication. They are inspirations not just to their students, but to the Nation and the world.”

The individuals receiving the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching this year are:

Alabama
Megan O’Neill, Fairhope (Science)

Alaska
Robert Williams, Palmer (Math)
Jane Sandstrom, Fairbanks (Science)

Arizona
Sandra Trevino, Sierra Vista (Math)
Colette Bos, Mesa (Science)

Arkansas
Lorraine Darwin, Cabot (Math)
Karen Ladd, Jonesboro (Science)

California
Sean Nank, Oceanside (Math)
Mark Fairbank, Paso Robles (Science)

Colorado
Carrie Heaney, Aurora (Math)
Aaron Sams, Woodland Park (Science)

Connecticut
Edward DePeau III, Newington (Math)
Kristen Record, Stratford (Science)

Delaware
Carrie Barber, Wilmington (Math)
Kelly Green, Middletown (Science)

Department of Defense Education Activity
Timothy Kelly, Baumholder, Germany (Math)
Ray Smola, Heidelberg, Germany (Science)

District of Columbia
Yvette Yamagata, Washington (Math)

Florida
Michelle Voelker, Defuniak Springs (Math)
Allan Phipps, Plantation (Science)

Georgia
Christopher Harrow, Atlanta (Math)
Rachael Parr, Commerce (Science)

Hawaii
Yannabah Lewis, Kailua-Kona (Math)
John Constantinou, Kea’au (Science)

Idaho
Kim Zeydel, Meridian (Math)
Marian DeWane, Boise (Science)

Illinois
Paul Karafiol, Chicago (Math)
Jason Crean, La Grange (Science)

Indiana
Janice Mitchener, Carmel (Math)
Deanna York, Indianapolis (Science)

Iowa
Matthew Miller, Cedar Rapids (Math)
Jessica Gogerty, Des Moines (Science)

Kansas
Cynthia Couchman, Buhler (Math)
Bruce Wellman, Lawrence (Science)

Kentucky
Jennifer Crase, Crestwood (Math)
Melissa Evans, Corbin (Science)

Louisiana
Pamela Goodner, Baton Rouge (Math)
Lisa Hartman, New Orleans (Science)

Maine
Shawn Towle, Falmouth (Math)
Maria Palopoli, Brunswick (Science)

Maryland
Kimberly Burton-Regulski, Essex (Math)
Radhika Plakkot, Huntingtown (Science)

Massachusetts
Sharon Hessney, Roxbury (Math)
Mark Greenman, Marblehead (Science)

Michigan
Renee Yake, Iron Mountain (Math)
Nathaniel Childers, Rochester Hills (Science)

Minnesota
Karen Hyers, Oakdale (Math)
Stephen Kaback, Minneapolis (Science)

Mississippi
Virginia Welch, Hattiesburg (Math)
Linda Parrott, Ocean Springs (Science)

Missouri
Steven Willott, Saint Charles (Math)
Marsha Tyson, Columbia (Science)

Montana
LeAnne Yenny, Bozeman (Math)
Darlene Ruble, Eureka (Science)

Nebraska
Linda Coates, Omaha (Math)
Brenda Zabel, Omaha (Science)

Nevada
Michael Patterson, Las Vegas (Math)
Cynthia Kern, Henderson (Science)

New Hampshire
Stacey Plummer, Hollis     (Math)
Angela Gospodarek, Raymond (Science)

New Jersey
Mark Geiger, Lanoka Harbor (Math)
W. Donald Clark, Long Branch (Science)

New Mexico
Dana Dawson, Edgewood (Math)
Vincent Case, Albuquerque (Science)

New York
Camsie Matis, New York (Math)
Jeanne Kaidy, Rochester (Science)

North Carolina
Maria Hernandez, Durham (Math)
Judith Jones, Chapel Hill (Science)

North Dakota
Fredrick Strand, Hatton (Math)
Ryan Bleth, Bismarck (Science)

Ohio
Rebecca Link, Fort Recovery (Math)
Sandee Coats-Haan, Liberty Township (Science)

Oklahoma
Beth Harper, Oklahoma City (Math)
Kristy VanDorn, Edmond (Science)

Oregon
Marna Knoer, Eugene (Math)
Lori Lancaster, Portland (Science)

Pennsylvania
Becky Piscitella, Johnstown (Math)

Puerto Rico
Sylvette Velez, San Juan (Math)
Alexandra Rodríguez, San Juan (Science)

Rhode Island
Jeffrey Schoonover, Portsmouth (Science)

South Carolina
Michelle Spigner, Columbia (Science)

South Dakota
Lori Keleher, Miller (Math)
Angela Hejl, Yankton (Science)

Tennessee
Jeff McCalla, Arlington (Math)
Peggy Bertrand, Oak Ridge (Science)

Texas
Mallory Zimmerman, Uvalde (Math)
Lucielle Paramoure, New Braunfels (Science)

US Territories
Weslyn Harry, St. Thomas (Math)
Mary Jane Coles, Frederiksted (Science)

Utah
Janet Sutorius, Nephi (Math)
Amy Pace, Saint George (Science)

Vermont
John Willard, Colchester (Math)
William Warren, Colchester (Science)

Virginia
Kimberly Morrow-Leong, Bristow (Math)
Dat Le, Arlington (Science)

Washington
Nicola Wethall, Oak Harbor (Math)
Kareen Borders, Lakebay (Science)

West Virginia
Cynthia Burke, Wheeling (Math)
Rebecca Jones, Lumberport (Science)

Wisconsin
Weston Glasbrenner, Fennimore (Math)
Melissa Hemling, Pulaski (Science)

Wyoming
Susan Carlson, Casper (Math)
Mark Haskins, Lander (Science)

 

Source: whitehouse.gov